Menu Close

3. Could the revolving fund cover the cost of P3s or other alternative financing?

Yes, section 3(g) permits using the revolving fund to pay for facilities acquired by purchase, construction, manufacture, lease-purchase, installment purchase, outlease-leaseback, exchange, or modernization by renovation. The cost of P3s and other alternative financing would be calculated pursuant to existing scoring rules so that decision makers would be able to compare those costs with other methods of acquiring the same asset.