Menu Close

8. What happens if an agency disposes of a facility that was funded by the revolving fund?

Section 6(d) requires the agency to continue making the annual repayments until it has fully repaid the revolving fund. If the disposal is by sale, the agency must first use the sale proceeds to repay the revolving fund. Any remaining sale proceeds stay at the purchasing agency, or at GSA for a project held in GSA’s inventory, and are permanently available to support the agency’s real property activities.