Menu Close

4. What happens if the actual project cost exceeds the amount approved for transfer from the revolving fund?

Section 4(e) directs that no additional funds can be transferred to cover the higher cost unless first approved by an Appropriations Act, so the purchasing agency would need to return to Congress and request the additional funding.